Martial Settlement Agreements – How to work things out before filing for divorce March 27, 2008
[…] The purpose of this post is to explain the basis for legal separations, annulments, and divorces, and to explain the relief each offers. The myth is that they are all very different. The reality is that except for a few key points, they are almost the same.

Annulments, legal separations, and divorces are more similar than different. The differences can be categorized by (1) the legal standard to obtain them, and (2) the relief available.

The legal standard to get a divorce or an unlimited separation is defined in ORS 107.025 which provides that “A judgment for the dissolution of a marriage or a permanent or unlimited separation may be rendered when irreconcilable differences between the parties have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.” In English, the marriage is broken and can’t be fixed.