Martial Settlement Agreements – How to work things out before filing for divorce March 27, 2008
[…] If you have a marital problem, but need to remain married because you are religious, need your spouse’s health insurance, need to protect a legal interest, or don’t want to hold yourself out as divorced, you can get a legal separation.

The court can give you an “annulment,” or a divorce if you don’t want an annulment, when “either party to the marriage was incapable of making such contract or consenting thereto for want of legal age or sufficient understanding; (2) When the consent of either party was obtained by force or fraud.” ORS 107.015. Per ORS106.020, the court can also grant an annulment when “either party thereto had a wife or husband living at the time of such marriage.” or “when the parties thereto are first cousins or any nearer of kin to each other, whether of the whole or half blood, whether by blood or adoption, computing by the rules of the civil law, except that when the parties are first cousins by adoption only, the marriage is not prohibited or void.”

The relief offered by each is more similar than different. ORS 107.105 states what the court can do in all three types of cases. In annulments, disillusions, and separations, the court can make provisions for:

Temporary orders per ORS 107.095 for:

  1. attorney fees
  2. custody